Lentisk oil

This herb is found in hot and pasture areas. Lentisk oil has been used by very ancient Mediterranean civilizations like Greeks and Egyptians as a traditional natural remedy. Beauty is all that a woman want. Mix 1 tbsp of lentiscus oil with 1 tbsp of olive oil to 1 egg.

NOTE: Do cardio 20 minutes after weight training, as glycogen is used up from weight lifting and the physique might be primed to dip into fats and mobilize it for removal.

I personally keep away from taking dietary supplements and so far I am doing quite properly at gaining muscle and free fats. LinkedIn is an limitless resource for anyone looking for new purchasers and James delivered a unbelievable workshop explaining the right way to use firm profiles as a part of your individual marketing and in addition your new enterprise strategy.

This is why some individuals with eczema stroll round with pus crammed blisters and legions in and across the affected space.

Newcomers and novice college students are suggested not to embrace new theories in astrology too shortly. Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website.

These cookies do not store any personal information. Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website. Skip to content.

Share 2. Leave a Reply Cancel reply. This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Close Privacy Overview This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website.

We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent.Lentisk is one of the most ancient plant of the Mediterranean Scrub and from millennia is used in the traditional Sardinian medicinethanks to its countless healing properties. Maybe this fact is not known, but do you know that also today you can use this amazing plant to protect your organism and get health benefits?

Lentisk is a noble plant: it grows in any kind of soil, both in the coastline, and in the hilly areas. It survives under the toughest environmental conditions, resisting very long periods of drought and fires, although this plant does not love too much low temperatures.

At the same time, it is useful to the environment, the soil and the human being of course. It is a plant used to feed and recover periodically the soil. Often, the dirt kept under the Lentisk bushes is taken and used to grow other plants, as it is very fertile and rich in nutrients. Furthermore, jointly with the Myrtle and the Wild Olive, it is used to recover the poor and barren soils.

In addition to these propertiesas anticipated this plant provides also with countless benefits to the human health. Our ancestors did realize it very well, as the Lentisk is used in the traditional medicine from millennia. As we described in another articlethe Pistacia Lentiscus commonly called Lentisk plant is rich in healing properties, known and used from ancient times by the inhabitants of the Island of Sardinia.

Do you know that its small sprigs and leaves were used as a deodorant? Indeed, these parts of the plant provide an aromatic scent and above all are antiperspirant, avoiding an excess of sweating. The tannins in the leaves and sprigs have relevant astringent properties in this way reducing the sweating and the bad smell. Not only: the leaves were used to prepare decoctions for foot bath for the same reason.

Also to address the hives, itch and contact allergy the Lentisk leaves with the Myrtle ones were boiled jointly and then and applied in warm compresses. The resin was chewed like a real chewing gum: indeed, it has antiseptic properties for the oral cavity and the same mastication alleviates inflamed gums by smelling and purifying the breath.

Besides the leaves, the sprigs and the resin, of course also the little berries which change color as they ripe were used for the traditional medical treatments.

Gerilson israel super baixar

From the drupes you can obtain a pure oil with a strong taste and full of health benefits. Traditionally the oil was produced by pressing the berries and then by boiling the extract.

At that time the cooking use of this oil was particularly popular for frying, as well as for dressing instead of the Oilve Oil which was a privilege of rich people. This provided an aromatic and pleasant taste to this sweet. In some rare times, it is still possible to admire the cooking of this sweet also with the use of Lentisk Oil. At our Facebook page you can find a video which documents how this sweet is cooked in the oil:.

This oil may be used for many treatments to the benefit of the organism. For example it has several healing properties for the skin and for this reason it is used as key ingredient in the cosmetics.

But as the Professional Biologist and Nutritionist Doc. Marco Mereu revealed, the Lentisk Oil when cold-extracted preserves in the best way and with a higher quality the healthy properties for our organism.

The Essential Fatty Acids like Omega 6 and 9, which are relevantly contained in this oil, have a key role in keeping under control the bad cholesterol levels. Today the extracts from the Lentisk are an innovative ingredient in the pharmaceutical formulations, as well as in the cosmetics ones to obtain a relevant number of products.

Also from our end at Key Essence we recognize a great value to this important essence in our products. Do you want to discover our universe? We invite you to visit our dedicated web page from which you can access to our cooking oils and skin care products with this amazing key essence: the Lentisk! Dear Melisa thanks for your kind notes and interest in our essences….Display all pictures. Condition: New. Lentisk, or Mastic Tree, essential oil has great medicinal uses.

It is a powerful venous, lymphatic, prostate and respiratory decongestant. It is antibacterial and antifungal, reduces bacterial plaque in the mouth; as well as has cosmetic and culinary uses.

Availability date:. This product is not sold individually. You must select at least 1 quantity for this product. Add to cart. Add to wishlist.

Convert text to vector online

Experience a great power packed natural healer, a great gift of nature and a must have natural household remedy in your home.

Lentisk Essential Oil, a rare type of clear and free flowing essential oil obtained from steam distillation of the branches and leaves from the mastic tree. Essential oil produce from Pistacia Lentiscus tree is also known as Lentisk or Mastic essential oil. Thanks to its vasoconstriction propertieslentisk essential oil is an excellent venous and lymphatic decongestant. It is recommended for the treatment of varicose veins and heavy legsbut also against venous stasis that promotes edema and phlebitis.

Lentisk essential oil can be used in massage to cure ecchymosis and problems of heavy and bruised feet. Due to the high level of monoterpenes it contains, this essential oil is an excellent anti-inflammatory and decongestant.

Lentisk Oil

Mastic essential oil effectively protects and decongests the respiratory tract. It is used for the healing of bronchitis, sinusitis, rhinopharyngitis as well as colds and flu.

lentisk oil

Mastic essential oil can be used to cure prostatitis. Indeed, used in massage on the lower abdomen, it allows to maintain the integrity of the prostatic tissuesthe elasticity and the tonicity of the prostate, and helps to avoid the adenoma congestion and swelling. Some scientific studies consider this essential oil effective in the prevention of prostate cancer. It is a very effective remedy for the peptic ulcerwhich is a lesion in the lining of the stomach.

The essential oil of the Mastic Tree is essential to the elimination of Helicobacter pyloria pathogen that causes peptic ulcer.

This essential oil also has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, antioxidant and antifungal properties. Thanks to its antibacterial, antimicrobial and antiseptic properties, this oil helps reduce oral bacteria and plaque. It also brings a refreshing effect to homemade dental products. Mastic also has dermatological benefits given that its oil has antifungal and antibacterial properties which is why it can be used in homemade cosmetics and ointments.

Lentisk essential oil contains many terpenes, mainly monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. The main compounds of this lentisk essential oil are:. The best way to use this essential oil is topically. Add 5 to 10 drops to a carrier oil, such as hemp seed oil or almond oil, for massages. Do not apply undiluted directly to the skin. To relieve respiratory problems, add a few drops of this essential oil in a diffuser. It is also possible to use it in massage on the chest by mixing a few drops with a carrier oil such as almond oil or coconut oil.

Can be used by 6 months pregnant women and kids over 3. But for best safety, if pregnant, nursing or suffering from any medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner before using.

When to use clear or white caulk

They may ease some health problems and bring comfort. We suggest you consult a physician and do your own research for each essential oil that interests you. To get more safety information, read our article about the risks of using essential oils.Modditzi SardinianChessa SardinianStincu SardinianMastic Tree English or, simply, Lentisk English : the several names of this shrub reflect the intense taste and the many health benefits it owns.

lentisk oil

Do you want to discover them with us? Then be ready to meet a true elixir of taste and health. Lentisk Pistacia Lentiscus is a plant spread throughout the Mediterranean area and particularly at its heart: the Island of Sardinia. You can just go into the dense trails of the inner to meet these bushes entirely mixed with the other colors and flavors of the Mediterranean scrub vegetation; likewise, you can find it up to the shoreline of the Island where the sea struggles with the coast.

Here the intense red of its barriers comes into sight in front of the crystal blue waters of the Mediterranen sea, turning the landscape into a fascinating and amazing picture. Its evergreen leaves continuously grow with the flowers that turn to bright red berries, which darken to a deep blackish purple as they ripen. Do you know that the Lentisk is also able to improve the soil?

For that reason since ancient times, it is a plant used to feed and recover periodically the soil after its farming use. Indeed, it yields and leaves ions and minerals organically fertilising and improving astonishingly any soils. Do you think this healthy property is reserved only to the soil? Actually several recent scientific studies confirm this plant owns great healing properties also for the human organism.

The full-bodied taste, the spicy flavor and the health benefits : these are some of the features of the Lentisk oil. This product is used since ancient times to spice the traditional dishes of the Sardinian cuisine. Its aroma is so intensive that you need just a few drops to be added raw over the food, to sense it on your palate right away.

In this way, a simple citrus salad e. But another perfect pairing is ensured also by one drop of this oil over a fish dish. Key Essence has studied in-depth the Lentisk Oil bottle: the elegant bottle of black glass contains and protects the oil while the dropper enables to sprinkle the right quantity of this nectar over any dishes, extolling in this way the tastes of the food while not covering them unduly.

Do you want to use the Lentisk oil over your dishes? In these last years Lentisk oil is under scientific studies investigation for its nutraceuticals properties for the organism, where healing and nutrition benefits act jointly. According to the Lawrence Erlbaum Associates survey the oil obtained from the wood rosin owns cancer prevention properties, while as clearly described by the Professional Nutritionist and Biologist Doc. Marco MereuLentisk oil obtained from the berries reduces significantly bad cholesterol level in this way preventing coronary heart and cardiovascular diseases.

But be careful, these qualities are kept only when the oil is cold-extractedwithout boiling it or with no use of solvents or additives. Key Essence in producing its Lentisk Oil and Amber Lentisk Oilfollows this good practice which implies only pressing and filtering the oil. This extraction process is the only one which enable to preserve all the health benefits. Not only culinary joys, but also cuddles for the skin. Lentisk oil does not stop surprising us and we are proud to extract the best from this magical essence the nature gives to us in plenty.

It has highly skin nourishing and moisturizing properties, but it is also an excellent natural antioxidant agent. As the Lentisk Oil owns also strongly lenitive and antiseptic properties, if you apply it constantly on your skin you can heal minor injuries in a short time and get a smooth, creamy and velvety skin.

This pure oil is also used for a relaxing massage : it has a surprising warming power, easy to spread it absorbs well, meanwhile producing a slight aromatic fragrance which makes it even more relaxing this beautiful moment.

Also on this, Key Essence had made innovations by extracting through the best techniques the Lentisk essence: in this way the Lentisk Massage Oil is obtained, a massage oil which is produced with the state-of-the-art technology within the cold-extraction field and after a careful selection of the ripest wild berries from Pantaleothe largest organic reserve in the Mediterranean, where true and wild Sardinia still survives.

How is this Body Oil obtained? Also this product is obtained through mechanical processes by cold-pressing the berries with no use of any solvents or additives. As we are established in Santadi the nearest village to the heart of Pantaleowe are lucky enough to have the possibility to hand-pick directly on our own the berries and extract in less than 24 hours this prized oil.

This definitely enables us to preserve all the wellness of this powerful oil with all these health benefits for the palate, body and … mind. Your email address will not be published.

Metasploit port 4444

Lentisk: nutrition, tradition and health Lentisk Pistacia Lentiscus is a plant spread throughout the Mediterranean area and particularly at its heart: the Island of Sardinia. Lentisk Berries in front of the Sardinian shoreline Its evergreen leaves continuously grow with the flowers that turn to bright red berries, which darken to a deep blackish purple as they ripen. Lentisk oil is the key way to get the benefits from this plant so healthy.

Lentisk Oil: just a few drops for a great pleasure The full-bodied taste, the spicy flavor and the health benefits : these are some of the features of the Lentisk oil.Very beneficial against several diseases: Cellulitis, hemorrhoids, heavy legs, edema, lymphatic stasis, varicose veins, congestion of the pelvis, prostatitis, bruising, eschar, tired feet, bruised feet, bronchitis, nasopharyngitis, sinusitis, anguish, anxietyPhysical fatigue, psychic fatigue, changing moods, nervousness, internal restlessness, stress.

Add to cart. The minimum purchase order quantity for the product is 1. Indications and methods of use of the essential oil of lentisque pistachio on the physical plane. Indications and methods of use of the essential oil of pistachio lentisque on the psycho-emotional level.

The essential oil of lentisque pistachio can be used by the pregnant woman over 5 months, as well as by children over 3 years.

Do not use the essential oil of lentisque pistachio in case of phlebitis. Some essential oils of lentisk, however, contain viridiflorol, so it should not be used in the case of mastosis or hormone-dependent cancers. Be the first to write your review!

Camphor oil.

Pasta with Bottarga, Sun-Dried Tomatoes and Lentisk Oil - Key Essence

Laurel Oil. Jasmine oil. Fenugreek Oil. Sesame oil. Neem oil. Saad oil. Rocket oil. Jojoba oil. Apricot oil. Bitter Almond Oil. Bitter Almond Oil ml. Incense oil.

1g of coke

Pumpkin seed oil. Castor oil. Castor oil ml. Wheat germ oil. Coconut oil. Coconut oil ml. Harmal oil. Eucalyptus oil.

lentisk oil

Argan Oil. Pine oil. Tea tree oil. Lemon oil. Radish oil. Senna Oil. Lettuce oil. Sweet almond oil.Please enable JavaScript on your browser to best view this site. The fruits are small berries that ripen in autumn, going from white to red to dark purple, almost black when fully ripe. Mastic tree Pistacia Lentiscus with ripe berries. The trunk, if carved, produces a resinous substance called mastic mastic of Chios, the most famous place where it was produced still widely used today mainly by pharmaceutical companies, but also as a component for paintings and cewingum.

The Mastic tree. The comparison of the mastic oil fatty acids is better than that of other vegetable oils; in fact there are oleic acid The mastic oil has shown a certain antitumoral effectiveness to combat the cells of some tumors: may therefore be regarded as an excellent supplement, at least to help to prevent them [4]. Recently the mastic oil has wide interest in cosmetics and dermatology; thanks to its soothing and moisturizing action which could make it useful in the treatment of sensitive or irritated skin, or in cases of dermatitis calm the burn, soothes inflammation and may also be helpful against psoriasis.

In short, it is recommended caution and information. Loi, Preliminary studies about the productive chain of lentisk oil through ethnographic witness The freshly picked berries of lentisk oil. The properties of the plant and of the oil were already known from antiquity, when Hippocrates, Dioscorides and Pliny mention the multiple benefits for treating ulcers, to treat coughs and colds, for bruises; effective as a diuretic, anti-inflammatory, astringent and cleansing of the skin and soothing to several other diseases.

The Sardinian tradition shows the use of this' oil as a remedy for many ills: pimples, acne, rheumatic pain, bruises Also in the agro-pastoral world he used to chewing the tender leaves for optimum oral hygiene and teeth cleaning. In northern Algeria lentisk oil it is mainly used in two ways: orally for respiratory problems: sore throat, bronchitis, asthma and allergies and gastrointestinal and digestive problems and topical burns, wounds, eczema, dermatitis. Folk medicine brings the mastic oil used to combat acne, against insect bites, muscle pain and rheumatism.

Some archaeological discoveries have led to the hypothesis that even among nuragici was common practice to produce the oil from the mastic tree berries.

Until not long ago, the 'oil obtained from the berries was used in lamps for lighting, and as a substitute for olive oil in the diet. But the daily use of mastic oil, both in the feed, as in medicine, as in lighting, was less, when its use, now uneconomical, given the large amount of time required for the collection and processing, was replaced in the food industry from olive oil, now also accessible to the poorest families, and, in the energy field, from the arrival of the electric current.

The Mastic or lentisk oil is a good adjuvant for the treatment and prevention of numerous pathologies. Recently we are seeing a rediscovery of this oil, so special and so refined, both for cosmetic and for medicinal use that food, like teach some excellent chef. In a recent book Blue Zone Dan Buettner reports the results of his research: analyzing the areas of the world where the population is more long-lived and studying their lifestyles, locates in Sardinia one of five areas in the world with the highest centenaries density, characterized among other things by taking mastic oil.

All this does not mean that it is miraculous, or that it is the elixir of life, but it certainly has healthy and beneficial properties. It could be helpful in the prevention and treatment of various diseases. Visit Agricura on line store to buy Lentisk Oil. For a content reuse outside of this website require authorization.

Unauthorized use is punishable by law.The plant is evergreen, from 1 to 5 m high, with a strong smell of resingrowing in dry and rocky areas in Mediterranean Europe. It resists heavy frosts and grows on all types of soils, and can grow well in limestone areas and even in salty or saline environments, making it more abundant near the sea. It is also found in woodlands, dehesas almost deforested pasture areasKermes oak woods, wooded areas dominated by other oaks, garrigues, maquis shrublands, hills, gorges, canyons, and rocky hillsides of the entire Mediterranean area.

It is a typical species of Mediterranean mixed communities which include myrtle, Kermes oak, Mediterranean dwarf palmbuckthorn and sarsaparilla, and serves as protection and food for birds and other fauna in this ecosystem. It is a very hardy pioneer species dispersed by birds. When older, it develops some large trunks and numerous thicker and longer branches.

In appropriate areas, when allowed to grow freely and age, it often becomes a tree of up to 7 m. However, logging, grazing, and fires often prevent its development. The leaves are alternate, leathery, and compound paripinnate no terminal leaflet with five or six pairs [2] of deep-green leaflets.

It presents very small flowers, the male with five stamensthe female trifid style. In tourist areas, with palmitos or Mediterranean dwarf palm, and exotic plants, it is often chosen to repopulate gardens and resorts, because of its strength and attractive appearance.

Unlike other species of Pistaciait retains its leaves throughout the year. It has been introduced as an ornamental shrub in Mexico, where it has naturalized and is often seen primarily in suburban and semiarid areas where the summer rainfall climate, contrary to the Mediterranean, does not hurt it.

Pistacia lentiscus is native throughout the Mediterranean region, from Morocco and the Iberian peninsula in the west through southern France and Turkey to Iraq and Iran in the east. It is also native to the Canary Islands. Within the European Union, mastic production in Chios is granted protected designation of origin and protected geographical indication names. The aromatic, ivory-coloured resin, also known as masticis harvested as a spice from the cultivated mastic trees grown in the south of the Greek island of Chios in the Aegean Sea, where it is also known by the name "Chios tears".

Originally liquid, it is hardened, when the weather turns cold, into drops or patties of hard, brittle, translucent resin. When chewed, the resin softens and becomes a bright white and opaque gum.

lentisk oil

The resin is collected by bleeding the trees from small cuts made in the bark of the main branches, and allowing the sap to drip onto the specially prepared ground below. The harvesting is done during the summer between June and September. After the mastic is collected, it is washed manually and is set aside to dry, away from the sun, as it will start melting again.

Lentisk oil

Mastic resin is a relatively expensive kind of spice; it has been used principally as a chewing gum for at least 2, years. The word bakha appears to be derived from the Hebrew word for crying or weeping, and is thought to refer to the "tears" of resin secreted by the mastic plant, along with a sad weeping noise which occurs when the plant is walked on and branches are broken.

The Valley of Baca is thought to be a valley near Jerusalem that was covered with low mastic shrubbery, much like some hillsides in northern Israel today. Mastic is known to have been popular in Roman times when children chewed it, and in medieval times, it was highly prized for the Sultan's harem both as a breath freshener and for cosmetics.

It was the Sultan's privilege to chew mastic, and it was considered to have healing properties. Mastic gum is principally used either as a flavouring or for its gum properties, as in mastic chewing gum. As a spice, it continues to be used in Greece to flavour spirits and liqueurs such as Chios's native drink Mastihachewing gum, and a number of cakes, pastries, spoon sweetsand desserts. Sometimes it is even used in making cheese.

Mk6 gti rattle deceleration

In Lebanon and Egypt, the spice is used to flavour many dishes, ranging from soups to meats to desserts, while in Morocco, smoke from the resin is used to flavour water.

In Turkey, mastic is used as a flavor of Turkish delight. Recently, a mastic-flavoured fizzy drink has also been launched, called "Mast". Mastic resin is a key ingredient in Greek festival breads, for example, the sweet bread tsoureki and the traditional New Year's vasilopita.

Furthermore, mastic is also essential to myronthe holy oil used for chrismation by the Orthodox Churches. As well as its culinary uses, mastic continues to be used for its gum and medicinal properties.

Jordanian chewing gum manufacturer, Sharawi Bros.


thoughts on “Lentisk oil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *